Go Back   Back Country Rebels - Forums > RANDOM, NON ASSOCIATED & FREE > LOCKED and LOADED

LOCKED and LOADED A little something for everyone!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2013, 03:50 PM
Sattler's Avatar
Sattler Sattler is offline
RENTAL WRECKER
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wishing Closer to Mountains!
Posts: 4,571
Sattler Offical PLPSattler Offical PLPSattler Offical PLPSattler Offical PLP
Sattler Offical PLPSattler Offical PLPSattler Offical PLPSattler Offical PLPSattler Offical PLPSattler Offical PLPSattler Offical PLPSattler Offical PLP
Default Building some Condo Shops, Need advice on Wireless internet and Video Monnitoring

I am building some Condo shops and need some tech help.

I want to supply WiFi throughout the entire 2 buildings and just make that part of the Association fees. But I do not think I can just put 1 centrally located router in and make that reach the entire lot. How would I go about doing this? I believe this is probably a Mule Question.

I also want surveillance for the whole lot. Behind the building is a gated and secure storage area, that i want to be able to monitor who is coming and going from. I also want video feed of the parking areas in front of the buildings. Where all should I put the cameras and what are good cameras to buy. This probably an Ollie question.

Attached Files
File Type: pdf Tesla shop2.pdf (1.13 MB, 3 views)
__________________
Forum Member #77
"The road goes on forever and the party never ends!"
Rough Rider Snowmobile Association
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2013, 04:05 PM
Mule's Avatar
Mule Mule is offline
"bcr forum security services"
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: DM79LN
Posts: 29,617
Mule Offical PLPMule Offical PLPMule Offical PLPMule Offical PLP
Mule Offical PLPMule Offical PLPMule Offical PLPMule Offical PLPMule Offical PLPMule Offical PLPMule Offical PLPMule Offical PLP
Default

First off, "wireless" isn't completely "wireless".

Talk to (or contract with) a cabling installer. Reserve a network room close to your POP (where the phone/cable lines come in) for equipment. Factor in environmental controls - racks of switches/servers get warm, and need temp controls.

Wire Cat5 or better through the shop, into that equipment room.

There's a couple ways you can do wifi ... one, and my suggestion (although the most expensive) is a managed/distributed network. You'll have a wireless switch in the equipment room, then patch some of the Cat5/Cat6 cables into that switch.
That switch usually provides PoE (Power over Ethernet), so on the other end of that cable (where you want the wireless access point) you just plug the module into the cable and that provides both power and data connection.

The other cheaper option is to plop a consumer-grade accesspoint in a few spots. Downside to this is each AP is managed independently, rather than centrally, so setup can be a bit of a bitch when it comes to subnets and access control. These usually require an additional power connection.

If you're installing all this cabling for wifi/ethernet devices, go with a network camera setup. Ollie's probably a good one to talk to about it, but in terms of equipment and connections it's probably going to be a lot like the wifi accesspoints. Controller/DVR in the equipment room, and a camera on the end that's powered from the controller and uses Cat5/Cat6 cabling.

There's companies out there that can do most of this on their own, if you want something good it's probably worth the money to have them lay everything out and do the install/setup. Factor in for a lot more capacity than you need now.
__________________
Crazy, not stupid | "Helmets make it hard to hear natural selection calling."
N* WebChat on irc://irc.nightstar.net/#snowmobiling
#155 | Mule's Photos | BackCountryRebels | ThumperTalk | Tekrider | TylersBA
I am a Snowmobiler!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2013, 07:27 PM
Sattler's Avatar
Sattler Sattler is offline
RENTAL WRECKER
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wishing Closer to Mountains!
Posts: 4,571
Sattler Offical PLPSattler Offical PLPSattler Offical PLPSattler Offical PLP
Sattler Offical PLPSattler Offical PLPSattler Offical PLPSattler Offical PLPSattler Offical PLPSattler Offical PLPSattler Offical PLPSattler Offical PLP
Default

And here I thought I could just buy a good router and a few range boosters and everything would just work as I had planned in my head.
__________________
Forum Member #77
"The road goes on forever and the party never ends!"
Rough Rider Snowmobile Association
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2013, 08:07 PM
Mule's Avatar
Mule Mule is offline
"bcr forum security services"
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: DM79LN
Posts: 29,617
Mule Offical PLPMule Offical PLPMule Offical PLPMule Offical PLP
Mule Offical PLPMule Offical PLPMule Offical PLPMule Offical PLPMule Offical PLPMule Offical PLPMule Offical PLPMule Offical PLP
Default

How many devices do you think you'll have on the network in a 24-hour period?
Now triple it.

Phones, TVs, stereos, media centers, phones (VoIP), computers, tablets, security cameras, laptops, printers... each of those will need its own address. Even thermostats now are connecting to the internet through wifi.

Depending on features/security you want, you may need more than one subnet. Not all routers support this; some do but not from the setup webpage.

I have three subnets at my house; one wired, one for wifi, and a third for VPN. Each has rules for how/what can connect to the internet.

If you ever have more than 200 devices on the network, you'll need more than one subnet.
__________________
Crazy, not stupid | "Helmets make it hard to hear natural selection calling."
N* WebChat on irc://irc.nightstar.net/#snowmobiling
#155 | Mule's Photos | BackCountryRebels | ThumperTalk | Tekrider | TylersBA
I am a Snowmobiler!

Last edited by Mule; 05-07-2013 at 08:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2013, 08:16 PM
Mule's Avatar
Mule Mule is offline
"bcr forum security services"
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: DM79LN
Posts: 29,617
Mule Offical PLPMule Offical PLPMule Offical PLPMule Offical PLP
Mule Offical PLPMule Offical PLPMule Offical PLPMule Offical PLPMule Offical PLPMule Offical PLPMule Offical PLPMule Offical PLP
Default

Those range boosters .... meh. It's more a bandaid fix for poor infrastructure than a plan for decent wifi coverage.

Will it work? Yeah. It'll expand coverage to areas not covered from a single point router.

But ... new installation? Build it future-resistant. Especially if it's new construction. Pull more wire than you need, add in a bunch of drops anywhere you'll have electronics (Two or three for an entertainment center, three or four in an office, pull one or two anywhere you'd want a phone line... )

You can generally patch a Cat5 or Cat6 to a few different purposes if you've got a decent cable infrastructure in a building. Need an analog phone line somewhere? Patch that drop to an analog phone line. Turn a network drop into a wifi node? Patch that end to the wifi switch and stick an accesspoint on the other end.

Honestly though, talk to someone (person or business) that does cabling/network installations. Tell them what you want, and they'll give you the rundown on what all you need. Have them look at your blueprints and let them provide some input on your data needs now and in the future.
__________________
Crazy, not stupid | "Helmets make it hard to hear natural selection calling."
N* WebChat on irc://irc.nightstar.net/#snowmobiling
#155 | Mule's Photos | BackCountryRebels | ThumperTalk | Tekrider | TylersBA
I am a Snowmobiler!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-2013, 10:44 PM
Wade's Avatar
Wade Wade is offline
REBEL
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Boise
Posts: 8,507
Wade Offical PLPWade Offical PLPWade Offical PLPWade Offical PLP
Wade Offical PLPWade Offical PLPWade Offical PLPWade Offical PLPWade Offical PLPWade Offical PLPWade Offical PLPWade Offical PLP
Default

When your talking too those wiring specialist, consider a bunch of stuff. You might have a client that wants free open wifi access for customers. You may have a tax return business in the next bay. They don't want their internet access to be open and free. They will want it pass word protected, and their own subnet, maybe all hardwired, no wireless. When someone looks at all the network devices available to log into, they might not want other people seeing their NaSD or printer or laptops and desktops.

Maybe they can sell you a proxy server that you can configure all of that through. But, what some bays may want their own dedicated internet access, with VPN access. Some may want Nice thing about setting everything up on subnets, is you have almost unlimited IP addresses, and it can all go back through one central IP address to your service provider.

And there's always someone that's at the end of the lot, and wants more speed.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-08-2013, 09:35 AM
Grizzz's Avatar
Grizzz Grizzz is offline
SENILE MEMBER
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Gangcouver by da sea
Posts: 8,784
Grizzz Offical PLPGrizzz Offical PLPGrizzz Offical PLPGrizzz Offical PLP
Grizzz Offical PLPGrizzz Offical PLPGrizzz Offical PLPGrizzz Offical PLPGrizzz Offical PLPGrizzz Offical PLPGrizzz Offical PLPGrizzz Offical PLP
Default

Over spec your cable (cat6 redundantly wired) and wait til you know who will be tenants and then complete to the lessors needs. You can then charge them according to needs and hardware.

I've built many mixed use structures using the cable max, hardware minimum theory. If you load up according to techy guys you will always end up with far more than necessary, both hardware and bills. There are lots of vidiot options for surveillance, just get the cables in before cladding.
__________________
Support your local cancer agency, you never know when you'll need them!
Rebel #52
My Friends call me "Randy" , the rebels can as well as I consider them to be above acquaintance status!
Proudly stolen from Eric W "My strength is the strength of ten for my heart is pure"
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-08-2013, 12:26 PM
Sattler's Avatar
Sattler Sattler is offline
RENTAL WRECKER
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wishing Closer to Mountains!
Posts: 4,571
Sattler Offical PLPSattler Offical PLPSattler Offical PLPSattler Offical PLP
Sattler Offical PLPSattler Offical PLPSattler Offical PLPSattler Offical PLPSattler Offical PLPSattler Offical PLPSattler Offical PLPSattler Offical PLP
Default

If I supply Cat 5 or 6 to each office can that person just add there own wireless router or network switch to add more lines to were ever they want them?
__________________
Forum Member #77
"The road goes on forever and the party never ends!"
Rough Rider Snowmobile Association
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-08-2013, 12:44 PM
numbnuts's Avatar
numbnuts numbnuts is offline
Chronic Basketcase
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 1,047
numbnuts Has earned a rub and tug from ARnumbnuts Has earned a rub and tug from ARnumbnuts Has earned a rub and tug from ARnumbnuts Has earned a rub and tug from AR
numbnuts Has earned a rub and tug from ARnumbnuts Has earned a rub and tug from ARnumbnuts Has earned a rub and tug from ARnumbnuts Has earned a rub and tug from ARnumbnuts Has earned a rub and tug from ARnumbnuts Has earned a rub and tug from ARnumbnuts Has earned a rub and tug from ARnumbnuts Has earned a rub and tug from ARnumbnuts Has earned a rub and tug from ARnumbnuts Has earned a rub and tug from ARnumbnuts Has earned a rub and tug from ARnumbnuts Has earned a rub and tug from ARnumbnuts Has earned a rub and tug from ARnumbnuts Has earned a rub and tug from AR
Default

Yes. If you are running a small business & cant get a decent single supplied DSL line to your IT room, I would opt for a bonded pair DSL service that more or less doubles your internet speeds by using 2 single DSL lines into 1 modem/router. Our single DSL services (on the adsl side) go up to 20meg down by almost 1m up. Our VDSL service goes from 20meg down & 5meg up to 40meg down & 20meg up as long as your building isnt more than 1800 feet away from our remote terminal.
Small buisness customers are offered the bonded pair dsl services & as long as they are within length allowances they can get 100meg down by 50m up utilizing 2 40m by 20m services. You can place the modem/router in a centralized location, cable out up to 4 ethernet direct lines throughout the building & place independent wifi-switch-routers to get the wifi out further, just make sure you chose different channels on each router so the wifi signals dont get interfere with each other. Personally I would cable a single cat5e to each suite just for internet service alone & let the lease or renter place their own router & service from there.
__________________
Living the Dream...In Colorado Springs
Reply With Quote
Reply
Back Country Rebels - Forums > RANDOM, NON ASSOCIATED & FREE > LOCKED and LOADED

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:10 AM.

 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Managed by wDa @ WD ™

Designed by Military Ltd